Open to international applicants
Are you looking for a job that will contribute to empower Armenians to systematically improve their lives and wellbeing, provide opportunities for private enterprises to enhance competitiveness, ensure greater efficiency and good governance in public institutions, and enable the development and widespread use of personalized IT solutions built around the needs of everyday citizens? Then we have an exceptional opportunity for you!
We are now creating a strong team for The Information Systems Agency of Armenia (ISAA). The concept of electronic identity in Armenia can strengthen and support the country in many ways. For this purpose, we are looking for a Senior System Engineer
We are growing and challenging ourselves to innovate and we are seeking collaborators to co-create. Join us, and help build the next impactful solution for our country and citizens.
As a Senior System Engineer you will be responsible for designing, implementing, and managing complex IT systems and infrastructure. This role involves leading system engineering projects, providing technical expertise, and ensuring the stability, security, and optimal performance of IT systems. The Senior System Engineer collaborates with cross-functional teams, including IT operations, network engineers, and software developers, to support and enhance the organization’s technology infrastructure.
Your responsibilities:
Working as part of the Interoperability team for digital Government services, you will:
• Design, implement, and manage large-scale IT systems and infrastructure.
• Lead system engineering projects from inception to completion, ensuring timely delivery and adherence to project goals and requirements.
• Develop and implement system architecture and design strategies to meet business needs, scalability, and security requirements.
• Conduct capacity planning to ensure adequate resources are available to meet system demands.
• Implement and enforce security measures and best practices to protect systems and data.
• Perform systems troubleshooting and root cause analysis, resolving complex technical issues.
• Collaborate with cross-functional teams to integrate systems and infrastructure components.
• Conduct system testing and validation, ensuring systems meet functional and performance requirements.
• Develop and maintain technical documentation, including system configurations, procedures, technical diagrams and policies.
• Stay updated with emerging technologies and industry trends, making recommendations for system improvements and innovation.
Required Qualifications, Skills:
• Bachelor’s or Masters’s degree in Computer Science, Information Technology, or a related field.
• 10+ years of experience in system engineering, infrastructure design, or a related role.
• Strong knowledge of system architecture, network infrastructure, and IT security principles.
• Stay up-to-date with emerging technologies, industry trends, and best practices in system engineering.
• Proficiency in configuring and managing various operating systems (Windows, Linux, Unix).
• Experience with virtualization technologies (VMware, Hyper-V) and cloud platforms (AWS, Azure,Google Cloud).
• Familiarity with containerization technologies, such as Docker and Kubernetes.
• Hands-on experience with scripting and automation tools (PowerShell, Python, Ansible).
• Solid understanding of networking protocols, storage systems, and database technologies.
• Familiarity with scripting and automation tools (PowerShell, Python, Ansible).
• Proven experience with system monitoring, performance tuning, and capacity planning.
• Strong problem-solving skills and the ability to analyze and resolve complex technical issues.
• Excellent communication and interpersonal skills to collaborate effectively with team members and stakeholders.
• Project management skills and the ability to lead and prioritize tasks in a fast-paced environment.
• Relevant certifications such as Microsoft Certified: Azure Administrator Associate or VMware Certified
• Professional (VCP) are a plus.
• Ability fluently communicate in English
The Senior System Engineer plays a crucial role in designing and managing the organization’s IT systems and infrastructure. They should have advanced technical expertise, project management skills, and the ability to lead and mentor junior engineers. This role requires strong problem-solving skills, attention to detail, and the capacity to stay updated with emerging technologies to drive continuous improvement and ensure the reliability and performance of the systems.
To apply for the position the applicants must send their CV to the mail address Applicants complying with most of the requirements will have an advantage during the selection process.
The world is currently undergoing a fundamental digital transformation, whereby all aspects of our lives are currently data points. Therefore, the main challenge for governments globally is capitalizing on the opportunities created by this vast amount of data, for example in personalized finance or medicine, without jeopardizing personal or national security.
The Government of Armenia is firmly committed to embracing the digital agenda by creating the necessary institutional architecture to catalyze building a secure and thriving digital society and economy. Doing so requires the private, especially financial, sector to play a leading role in this process, and the current over-emphasis on e-government alone needs to change. Therefore, our mission is to build the necessary infrastructure and enablers for this digital society and economy, intended for shared use both by the private sector and the Government, with the explicit goal of improving the day-to-day life of Armenian people and businesses.
It is the Government’s perspective that taking on this digitalization endeavor is not a luxury, but a necessity. Recent diagnostics by various international institutions and independent experts have found that further ad-hoc digitalization in Armenia, if taking place without the mentioned enablers and institutional architecture (e.g. digital identity, cybersecurity, data interoperability and governing standards), represents a serious threat to national security.