Employment type: Part time
The Association of Photo Documentalists (APD), with the financial support of the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), is implementing the project “Documentary Photography in the South Caucasus” from November 2021 to October 2025. The project is based on a regional approach and sets the goal to support the development of documentary photography in Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia.
Among other activities, the project envisages the holding of the “Crystal Ball” contest for photo documentalists from the South Caucasus. The given contest will be followed by the annual exhibition in Tbilisi, Georgia where the best 15 projects from the South Caucasus will be presented. Throughout the lifetime of the project, five “Crystal Ball” contests for the South Caucasus photo documentalists are to be organized, with the subsequent exhibitions of the nominees and winners being held in Tbilisi.
Job Summary
In the frame of the SDC project, the Country/Project Coordinators are supporting the APD Tbilisi-based Director and Program Coordinator in representing the interests of APD in project partner countries. They are responsible for the management and support of the implementation of APD’s activities and projects in Armenia in line with the donor-approved project documents and Annual Work Plans.
• Coordinate the local photographers and photographers’ unions.
• Mobilize the Armenian participants for the annual “Cristal Ball” contest in Tbilisi.
• Support selected photo documentalists in the development of projects for the planned future exhibitions.
• Have close coordination with and be accountable to the APD team based in Tbilisi and align their activities with the ones envisaged by the donor-approved project documents and Annual Work Plans.