Employment type: Full time
HEKS/EPER, Swiss Church Aid is the aid organization of the Protestant Churches of Switzerland and supports projects to combat hunger, poverty, and injustice in 31 countries on four continents. HEKS/EPER has been implementing programs in Armenia since the late 80th and has focused the core of its program in the areas of rural development, agriculture, conflict transformation, gender, and governance. The new SDC project ‘Modernizing Vocational Education and Training (VET) in Agriculture in Armenia 2021-2030’ is part of the SDC theme “Inclusive economic development” will be implemented by HEKS/EPER (as the lead organization), alongside local and international partners. The overall objective of the project is to improve the knowledge and skills of male and female farmers in order to achieve higher productivity in agriculture, increased income, and more and better (self)-employment in agriculture and related fields.
In the frame of the project, the HEKS/EPER is seeking a
Your main responsibilities are:
• Together with project staff to establish a professional monitoring and evaluation system based on SDC requirements.
• Responsible for planning monitoring according to the SDC requirements.
• Assure efficient collection of all necessary data in an effective, critical and inclusive way that represents varying points of view.
• Provide regular updates summarising key findings from monitoring activities for the project team and prepare regular reports to the project management that include analysis of main issues encountered during monitoring activities by all staff.
• Contribute to the preparation of half-yearly and yearly reports.
• Support networking with stakeholders at local and - if possible - at the national level to promote and share project experiences and lessons learned
• Revision of the intervention logic annually
What you bring:
• Bachelor or Master degree in Business Administration, Economics or related field
• At least 5 years of experience in a field context incorporating rural development, VET and/or economic/agricultural development programs
• Explicit experience in VET is an advantage
• At least 3 years of monitoring & evaluation experience (desirable in program administration in NGOs)