Employment type: Fixible schedule
ASB Georgia is seeking for qualified companies to provide online web platform creation service within the project "Stronger together - cooperative action to respond to cross-border emergencies" project funded by Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO).
Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) is one of the biggest and oldest German aid and welfare organizations with more than one million members. Since its foundation in 1888, ASB has acted as a politically and denominationally independent association. With its first international mission in 1921, the area of foreign aid became an integral part of the organization. Currently, ASB has 11 foreign offices and implementing programs in more than 20 countries. ASB, through its officially registered country office in Georgia, implemented several EU, German and US government-funded projects related to inclusive disaster risk reduction, provision of social services, improvement of economic and livelihood conditions, resocialization of persons in conflict with the law, confidence building, as well as humanitarian assistance to IDPs, conflict-affected population and other vulnerable groups, etc.
Starting from February 1, 2021, ASB is implementing the project "Stronger Together - Cooperative Action to Respond to Cross-border Emergencies" funded by Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO). The overall objective of the action is to enhance the disaster risk management system with a special focus on health emergencies in Armenia and Georgia through capacity building and establishing cross-border cooperation mechanisms. The duration of the project is 24 months (February 2021 - January 2023).
Purpose of Services
The selected company will be required to build a website (online platform).
The platform is expected to be easy, interactive, and attractive for potential users. It must also have the technical capacity to provide an online training process in its full capacity (Online presentation, voice-over on the presentations, tasks including in the modules if relevant, quizzes before and after training, trainer visual and voice where it is necessary).
The platform should have the visual and technical capacities similar to: