Employment type: Part time
ASB Georgia is pleased to invite qualified Georgian and Armenian candidates (future trainers) to participate in Training of Trainers (ToT). As a result of ToT, a pool of trainers will be prepared to train Emergency Medical Team (EMT) representatives in Georgia and Armenia within the “Stronger Together - Cooperative Action to Respond to Cross-border Emergencies” project funded by Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO).
Background Information
Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) is one of the biggest and oldest German aid and welfare organizations with more than one million members. Since its foundation in 1888, ASB has acted as a politically and denominationally independent association. With its first international mission in 1921, the area of foreign aid became an integral part of the organization. Currently, ASB has 11 foreign offices and implementing programs in more than 20 countries. ASB, through its officially registered country office in Georgia, implemented several EU, German and US government-funded projects related to inclusive disaster risk reduction, provision of social services, improvement of economic and livelihood conditions, resocialization of persons in conflict with the law, confidence building, as well as humanitarian assistance to IDPs, conflict-affected population and other vulnerable groups, etc.
Starting from February 1, 2021, ASB is implementing the project “Stronger Together - Cooperative Action to Respond to Cross-border Emergencies” funded by Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (ECHO). The overall objective of the action is to enhance the disaster risk management systems with a special focus on health emergencies in Armenia and Georgia through capacity building and establishing cross-border cooperation mechanisms. The duration of the project is 24 months (February 2021 – January 2023).
Purpose of the Training
ToT will last 10 days and is aimed to prepare a group of Georgian and Armenian trainers. As a result of ToT, prepared trainers will deliver demand-driven and tailor-made training courses for EMT representatives in Georgia and Armenia. Training modules will consist of tailor-made specific professional programs for EMT members. They will be based on WHO standards and guidelines.
The ToT course will be conducted for 20 applicants from both countries (10 candidates in Georgia, 10 - in Armenia). Finally, the project will select 10 local trainers in Georgia and Armenia (5 trainers in each country) to deliver tailor-made training courses to EMT staff.
The ToT module will include the following topics: Induction training on EMT initiative, International response mechanisms during emergencies, National response mechanisms during emergencies, Team/collaborative working, Collaborative working (outside the team), Austere environments, Essential healthcare, Operational environment-cultural awareness, Safety, security and risk, Psychological health (team an individual), Media management, Field equipment logistics, Data collections and reporting, Field exercises and scenarios, Introductory session on EMT SOPs, (disaster) medicine, infection prevention and control, water processing and logistics and other relevant issues.
The ToT course will be conducted in Georgia, tentatively in February – March 2022. Training will be conducted in English.
The trained participants will act as EMT trainers to strengthen the organizational and professional capacity of EMT staff in both countries.
General Eligibility Criteria
• Education at the Masters level or equivalent in Healthcare management, Crisis Management, or other relevant fields;
• Good knowledge of the English language;
• Strong presentation skills;
• The ability to work independently as well as in teams;
• Willingness and motivation to work as EMT trainer;
• Experience in formal and non-formal educational activities would be considered as an advantage.
Selection Criteria
Received applications will be evaluated by using the following criteria: