Role: Program Coordinator, Uplift Armenia
Reports: Programs Manager
Uplift Armenia is an initiative of the Armenian Children’s Support Fund, a non-profit.
The organization headquartered in Columbus, Ohio, USA, whose mission is to provide financial and technical support to children and adults in Armenia for education, agriculture, medicine, engineering, and the environment. This includes, but is not limited to, infrastructure, schools, community centers, colleges, roads, water and irrigation systems, libraries and student scholarships. Support also includes new technologies in medicine, agriculture, reforestation to reduce global warming and the use of these in training teachers, scientists, clinicians and gardeners.
Youth Program Overview
The program coordinator will assist in the initiation and administration of the Youth Program in 2021. The Youth Program objective is to coordinate at least 100 youth educational demonstration projects that would commence March 1, 2021.
Projects will be presented in final form at Green Lane’s Fall Festival in September 2021. Projects will be evaluated by Armenian and American program advisors.
The objective is to educate participants and help develop technical and leadership skills in the organization’s focus areas.
Responsibilities of Program Coordinator
• Overseeing program objectives in regular communication with the American organization’s Humanitarian Committee volunteers.
• Assisting with securing and communicating with youth volunteers in Armenia.
• Assisting with securing and communicating with adult program advisors in Armenia.
• Other duties as assigned by the Humanitarian Committee.
Personal Qualifications
• High integrity, exercising sound judgment and discretion.
• Highly organized and detail-oriented.
• Good written and verbal communication skills.
• A team player is eager to work in a dynamic environment.
• Proactive self-starter who takes initiative.
• Proficiency in English and Armenian languages.
The position will be contractual employment from April 1, 2021 through September 30, 2021, starting at $750.00 annually, with monthly contract payments of $125.00 USD, with the expectation of 40 hours per month in labor toward the effort.
Application Process
Interested individuals should e-mail Joe Clase (email provided) with contact information, biographical information, and a statement of interest in this position describing why he or she would be a good candidate. Applications are requested before March 5, 2021, at 12:00 p.m. EST.